SLX Media Converters

Red Lion's Sixnet® series SLX media converters are ideal for harsh industrial applications. Available with Ethernet and fiber options, our SLX media converters offer protected circuitry, rugged IP40 rated metal housing and DIN-rail mounting to meet your industrial requirements.

Connectivity:
The SLX industrial media converters provide RJ45 copper Ethernet ports and one fiber optic cabling port. The RJ45 port supports up to 10/100/1000BaseT(X) (model specific). The fiber optic port is available in 100BaseFX or 1000BaseFX supporting industry standard SC or ST fiber connectors. Our SLX media converters can transmit signals up to 60km over singlemode fiber.

Environmental:
The Sixnet series SLX media converters feature an operating temperature of -40° to 85°C for use in most environments. Housed in a rugged IP40 protected metal enclosures with DIN-rail mounts and industrial surge and spike protected circuitry, our media converters will remain running trouble-free for years.

Performance:
The SLX media converters use built-in switching technology to distinguish port speeds. This means that 10Mbps, 100Mbps, or 1000Mbps devices can be connected to varying networks connectivity issues. The media converters will auto-sense network environments and provide the best performance possible.

Power Input:
Supporting redundant power inputs, the SLX products accept 10 to 30 VDC input power.

Products: 

SLX-3ES
Part # Total Ports 10/100 Ports 100 Fiber Ports Mounting Case Operating Temp Distance Rating Fiber Type
SLX-3ES-2SC 3 2 1 DIN-Rail metal -40° to 85°C 4km Multimode
SLX-3ES-2ST 3 2 1 DIN-Rail metal -40° to 85°C 4km Multimode
SLX-3ES-3SCL 3 2 1 DIN-Rail metal -40° to 85°C 40km Singlemode
SLX-3ES-3SC 3 2 1 DIN-Rail metal -40° to 85°C 20km Singlemode
SLX-3ES-3ST 3 2 1 DIN-Rail metal -40° to 85°C 20km Singlemode
SLX-3ES-3STL 3 2 1 DIN-Rail metal -40° to 85°C 40km Singlemode
SLX-3EG
Part # Total Ports 10/100/1000 Ports Gigabit SFP Mounting Case Operating Temp Distance Rating Fiber Type
SLX-3EG-1SFP 3 2 1 DIN-Rail metal -40° to 85°C - -