SL Media Converters

Red Lion's Sixnet® series SL media converters are ideal for light-to-moderate industrial applications. Available with Ethernet and fiber options, our SL media converters offer protected circuitry, lexan housings and DIN-rail mounting to meet your industrial requirements.

Connectivity:
The SL industrial media converters provides one RJ45 copper Ethernet port and one fiber optic cabling port. The RJ45 port is 10/100BaseT(X). The fiber optic port is 100BaseFX supporting industry standard SC or ST fiber connectors. Our SL media converters can transmit signals up to 60km using singlemode fiber.

Environmental:
The Sixnet series SL media converters feature an operating temperature of -10° to 60°C for use in most environments. Housed in a lexan enclosure with DIN-rail mounts and industrial surge and spike protected circuitry for trouble free operation.

Performance:
The SL media converters use built-in switching technology to distinguish port speeds. This means that 10Mbps or 100Mbps devices can be connected to 100Mbps networks with no problem. The media converters will auto-sense network environments and provide the best performance possible.

Power Input:
Supporting redundant power inputs, the SL products accept 10 to 30 VDC input power.

Products: 

Part # Total Ports 10/100 Ports 100 Fiber Ports Mounting Case Operating Temp Distance Rating Fiber Type
SL-2ES-2SC 2 1 1 DIN-Rail lexan -10° to 60°C 4km Multimode
SL-2ES-2ST 2 1 1 DIN-Rail lexan -10° to 60°C 4km Multimode
SL-2ES-3SC 2 1 1 DIN-Rail lexan -10° to 60°C 20km Singlemode
SL-2ES-3SCL 2 1 1 DIN-Rail lexan -10° to 60°C 60km Singlemode
SL-2ES-3ST 2 1 1 DIN-Rail lexan -10° to 60°C 20km Singlemode
SL-2ES-3STL 2 1 1 DIN-Rail lexan -10° to 60°C 60km Singlemode