NT24k® All-Gigabit PoE+ Managed Switches

Red Lion's N-Tron® series NT24k® switches are Gigabit managed industrial Ethernet switches with IEEE 802.3af/at PoE+ on each copper port. NT24k switches features plug-and-play installation with IGMP auto-configuration, port and PoE auto-detection and simple ring configuration, making the NT24k one of the easiest to deploy managed PoE switches in the industry. Housed in a rugged hardened enclosure, the NT24k features extended shock and vibration specifications, wide operating temperature ratings and best-in-class ring technology.

Connectivity:
The NT24k 10-to-14 port DIN-rail mountable switches feature Fast Ethernet, Gigabit or dual-mode fiber ports alongside eight Gigabit copper ports with optional IEEE 802.3af/at Power over Ethernet Plus (PoE+) support. Fiber models include support for SC, ST and LC fiber connector styles and support for multimode and singlemode communication.

Performance:
NT24k managed switches provide uncompromising performance in harsh environments including network features like N-Ring™, VLAN, Quality of Service (QoS), port mirroring, IGMP SNTP and SNMP. Additionally the NT24k offers IEEE 802.1x RADIUS with remote server authentication to ensure port security. These network management features provide best-in-class visibility, security and uptime performance.

Environmental:
The compact NT24k is housed in a hardened metal DIN-rail mountable enclosure providing reliable operation in extreme environments. Featuring a -40° to 80°C operating temperature range, high tolerance to shock and vibration, and UL/cUL Class I, Division 2 listing, these switches are built to last in the most demanding and hazardous environments.

Monitoring:
NT24k switches come with N-View™ monitoring technology which provides 47 different status points on switch and port conditions and displays that information on any networked computer.

Security:
Red Lion's NT24k switches provide a high level of security that utilizes IEEE 802.1x with RADIUS remote server authentication and SNMPv3 communication protocol.

  Part Number Total Ports 10/100/1000 100 Fiber Gig
Fiber
SFP Mounting
and Case
Operating Temp
  NT24k-8TX-POE 8 8 (8 PoE+) - - - DIN-Rail -40˚ to 80˚C
  NT24k-16TX-POE 16 16 PoE
(up to 8 PoE+)
- - - DIN-Rail -40˚ to 80˚C
  NT24k-10FX2-POE 10 8 (8 PoE+) 2 - - DIN-Rail -40˚ to 80˚C
  NT24k-10GX2-POE 10 8 (8 PoE+) - 2 - DIN-Rail -40˚ to 80˚C
  NT24k-11FX3-POE 11 8 (8 PoE+) 3 - - DIN-Rail -40˚ to 80˚C
  NT24k-11GX3-POE 11 8 (8 PoE+) - 3 - DIN-Rail -40˚ to 80˚C
  NT24k-12FX4-POE 12 8 (8 PoE+) 4 - - DIN-Rail -40˚ to 80˚C
  NT24k-12GX4-POE 12 8 (8 PoE+) - 4 - DIN-Rail -40˚ to 80˚C
  NT24k-14FX6-POE 14 8 (8 PoE+) 6 - - DIN-Rail -40˚ to 80˚C
  NT24k-14GX6-POE 14 8 (8 PoE+) - 6 - DIN-Rail -40˚ to 80˚C
  NT24k-12SFP-DM4-POE 12 8 (8 PoE+) - - Up to 4 DIN-Rail -40˚ to 80˚C

Note: SFP ports support 100 and 1000Base-T transceivers